Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Thank you for your interest in Secure Recoveries Ltd. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this document explains how we look after your personal data and make sure that we meet our legal obligations to you under applicable UK data protection rules and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the GDPR).

 

Who are we?

Secure Recoveries Ltd is a UK company (company number 0877130) which has its registered office at Moss House, 15–16 Brooks Mews, London, W1K 4DS.

 

Secure Recoveries is part of a group of companies which includes its parent company, MYJAR Holdings, and co-subsidiaries of the parent company. These companies are referred to jointly as the MYJAR Group. When we refer to “us”, “we” or “our” in this privacy policy, we mean the MYJAR Group and/or any of its members. www.securerecoveriesltd.com (“the Website”) is operated on behalf of Secure Recoveries Ltd by MYJAR IT OÜ.

 

Secure Recoveries acts as a Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) with the registration numbers ZA030783.

 

Secure Recoveries can be contacted:

 

If you have any queries about the way we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Adam Trout, using email address: dpo@securerecoveriesltd.com or the telephone or postal details above.

 

2. Your Data

What personal data do we collect from you?

We collect various personal data from you in a number of different ways. Some examples of this are:

  • information from the Website including your IP address, operating system and browser type;
  • when you contact us you may provide us with personal and financial information in order for us to agree repayment arrangements with you;
  • your agents or representatives may provide us with personal and financial information in order for us to agree repayment arrangements with them on your behalf;
  • correspondence that is exchanged between us including telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, e-mails, SMS messages and live chat.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data to ensure that we are providing you with the best service we possibly can. Some of the ways we may use your personal data are:

  • for the purposes of collecting your loan repayment(s) and for the collection of unpaid loans, including providing your data to third party debt collectors; and
  • to search credit reference agencies’ (“CRAs”).

 

Legal basis for collecting your personal data

We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in collecting loan repayments and unpaid loans from you.

 

Do I have to provide you with my personal data? What happens if I don’t?

You are not obliged to share information with us. If you choose not to do so, we may be unable to agree affordable repayment arrangements with you and this may lead to legal action being taken against you for the recovery of any unpaid amounts owing by you.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share the data that we collect from you with any member of the MYJAR Group as group companies may provide administrative support and processing services to Secure Recoveries.

 

We may also share your data with or our approved third parties who carry out services for us, including debt collection businesses and companies who provide us with processing services.

 

Marketing

We will not use your data to market to you and we will not share your data with any third parties for that purpose.

 

Data security and retention

We understand that the privacy and security of your personal data is of great importance and therefore we have implemented technology, security polices, rules and controls to protect your information.

 

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary.  In accordance with our retention policy and applicable anti money-laundering legislation, we will retain your personal data until your account has been fully repaid or until we are no longer acting in the collection of any debts owed by you. You can view our data retention policy here.

 

Where will your personal data be held?

Your personal data may be held within the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. If any personal data is transferred or stored outside of the EEA, we check whether the EU Commission has determined that it will afforded the same level of protection as it would within the EEA (this is called an adequacy decision). If it will not, we will ensure any such transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards (for example by putting appropriate contractual provisions in place with relevant third parties to provide us with reassurance about the security of your personal data) or is otherwise permitted (for example with your express consent to transfer) in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

 

3. Your Rights

Right to access

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us by email at: dsar@securerecoveriesltd.com or by writing to us at the contact address above in this privacy policy. Requests to access your personal data should be made in writing and sent by email or post.

 

Right to rectify your personal data

If you notice that the information we hold about you is not correct, you may ask us to change it to make sure that it is accurate and up to date.

 

Right to be forgotten

You may ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances. It may not be possible for us to delete all of the personal data we hold about you where we have an ongoing relationship, however please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be able to assist with your request.

 

Automated decisions

We do not use your data to make automated decisions.

 

Other rights

You may also ask us to stop or restrict our processing of your personal data or to transfer your personal information to a third party in certain circumstances.

 

You can contact the credit reference agencies in the UK to obtain information held by them about you. They may charge a small fee for dealing with your request. Contact details are:

  • Call Credit, Consumer Service Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 08700601414
  • Equifax, Credit File Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford BD1 5US or call 08700100583
  • Experian, Consumer Help, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF or call 08444818000

 

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise any of your rights, using dpo@securerecoveriesltd.com; by phone on 0131 603 5777 or by post at Secure Recoveries Ltd PO Box 450 Snodland ME6 9HW.

 

4. Other Information

Cookies

The Website only uses ‘laravel_session’, which is strictly necessary to provide a secure sign in functionality.  This cookie expires within 2 hours of inactivity.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Website and the processing of your personal data by the MYJAR Group. The MYJAR Group does not accept any responsibility or liability for the use of your personal data by any other website. You can view our website terms here.

 

What if I have a complaint?

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please contact our Data Protection Officer, Adam Trout. A full copy of our complaints policy can be found here.

 

You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by post at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF), which regulates the processing of personal data.

 

Privacy Policy Last updated March 2018.

PLEASE SIGN IN

What is my Password?