Privacy Policy


Thank you for your interest in Secure Recoveries Ltd.

We can be contacted:

By e-mail:
By phone: 0131 603 5777
By post: PO Box 450, Snodland, ME6 9HW

Our Data Protection Office can be contacted at and using the telephone and postal details above.

This website is owned and operated on behalf of Secure Recoveries by MYJAR IT OÜ. When we refer to “us”, “we” or “our” in this privacy policy we mean Secure Recoveries Ltd.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want to give our customers complete confidence in the way that we collect, maintain and use their personal information. We hope that our privacy policy described below is easy to understand and clear. The policy applies to all visitors to our website.

This privacy policy, (together with our Website Terms, Cookies Policy, loan terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in them), sets out the basis on which we will process your personal data and meet the requirements of data protection laws. The policy applies to data held by Secure Recoveries and does not apply to data which emanates from other companies or entities.

Secure Recoveries is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of our registration can be found by visiting

We will use your information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. Your data

2.1 The data we collect from you

We may collect and process information about you in a number of ways:

• We will collect personal information about you when you provide it to us by phone, e-mail, post or through this site;
• When you make payments to us, we will collect the information that you use to do so;
• Your creditors will provide information to us relating to your account with them.

The information that we hold includes:

• your name, address, date of birth, employer, income, bank details, card information, e-mail address, telephone numbers;
• your repayment history and details of transactions you carry out with us;
• correspondence that is exchanged between us including letters, e-mails and SMS messages;
• telephone calls that we record;
• information that you provide by completing surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them and feedback you provide to us;
• details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, keystrokes, weblogs and other communication data;
• we may collect certain information from you using cookies, (see below for further information).

2.2 How we use your information and the data we collect

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• for debt collection and to assess whether repayment arrangements are fair and sustainable;
• to service our relationship with you and to fulfil agreements we make with you;
• to update our clients on the state of your account;
• to identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities;
• for the purposes of debt collection, including providing your data to third party debt collectors;
• for statistical analysis;
• to record visitor information and activity when you visit our website;
• to develop and improve our products and service that we provide;
• to ensure that content from our site is presented effectively for you and your computer;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

2.3 Disclosure of your information

Information is shared between us and creditors for whom we work when providing debt collection and processing services.

If any information is disclosed to parties, transferred or stored outside of the EEA, it will be afforded the same level of protection as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• your personal information may be shared between us and our agents and service providers who are acting as data processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, so that they may use your information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
• by submitting your personal information to us using this website, you confirm that all the information you have provided that relates to you is correct and that you have not used information about any other individual. If we suspect a possible fraud or false identity, we may pass information to fraud prevention agencies or the Police.

2.4 Data security and where we store your personal data

We do our best to protect the personal and bank data that you have shared with us including, but not limited to, in the following ways:

• we protect that information in transit and also payment transactions using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology;
• we store data in encrypted form on secure servers and computers;
• we control access via secure web pages and by limiting employee access according to their job role;
• we employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attacks; and
• we use our best endeavours and state of the art software and hardware solutions to provide industry standard security.

You are responsible for keeping any passwords that we have given you or you have chosen confidential and they should not be shared with anyone.

Although we give the greatest priority to compliance with data protection and other privacy laws, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do all we can to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your own risk.

We hold your bank and card details securely at all times in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards which require that:

• we have secure physical and IT systems for holding your data;
• all the information that we send to your bank when making or receiving payments is encrypted;
• we use strong passwords for keeping your card details secure;
• we render card numbers unreadable anywhere they are stored; and
• our systems and the networks that we use are regularly tested to ensure that they remain secure.

You can read more about the standards that we comply with on the Payments Card Industry website at

2.4 Data Retention

• We will retain your information while you have an active account with us.
• We will also retain information about you, where appropriate, for statistical analysis, fraud prevention and other legitimate business needs while you have an active account with us.
• We will delete all information we hold about you 90 days after your debt has been fully repaid.

You can view our data retention policy here.

3. Automated Decisions

We do not take decisions by automated means. If you request further information on automated decisions that we make, this will be provided to you.

4. IP Addresses

In addition to personal and financial information, we may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

5. Cookies

The website uses cookies which are placed on your computer or other device. Some cookies are essential to the operation of our website, while others are used for purposes which include improving your experience of our website, affiliate tracking, advertising and fraud prevention. Some personally identifiable information is collected using cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to such cookies being used. You can read about the way that we use cookies in our Cookies Policy.

6. Sensitive personal data

Data protection laws define certain personal information as “sensitive”, (e.g. information in respect of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trades union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and the commission or alleged commission of offences).

If you supply us with or we collect any sensitive personal information we will only use it to provide the services that you specifically require.

We may share this information with our clients and third party suppliers in connection with the provision of debt collection services.

7. Marketing

We will not market to you.

8. Access Rights

You have the right to access information held about you and we will provide you with any information we have about you in accordance with data protection legislation. If you would like us to provide this information please contact us by writing to the address below or emailing us at

9. Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to and from other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and the processing of your personal information by us. When you link to any other websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please read and check these privacy policies carefully before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. Other rights

Your personal data is protected by other legal rights, which include your rights to:

• object to our processing of your personal data;
• request that your personal data is erased or corrected;

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please refer to our complaints policy which can be found Secure Recoveries Complaints Policy. You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (, which regulates the processing of personal data.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post all relevant changes to the Privacy Policy on this website and, where appropriate, will notify you of such changes by e-mail.

For further details of our processing of your information, please ensure that you read and understand your loan conditions that form part of the registration process.

Contact Us

You may contact us with any questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy by writing to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
Secure Recoveries Ltd
PO Box 450

You may also contact us by email at or you can call us on 0131 603 5777.

Privacy Policy Last updated June 2017


What is my Password?